Incident Cessna 120 N1714N, Sunday 17 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Alameda Flying Club
Registration: N1714N
MSN: 11958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Leandro High School, San Leandro, Alameda County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA
Destination airport:Hayward, CA
Narrative:
As ice formed in its carburetor at 1500ft, an Alameda Flying Club Cessna 120 attempted an emergency landing in a field near San Leandro High School in San Leandro, Alameda County, California. The plane collided near the bleachers before landing on the ground, its undercarriage removed. The crash injured both of the people on board.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/458802856/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570318.1.3&srpos=5&e=18-03-1957-18-03-1957--en--20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19570318.1.3&srpos=30&e=11-03-1957-20-03-1957--en--20--21--txt-txIN-plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570318.1.3&srpos=1257&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--1241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------