Incident Airbus A319-132 YU-APK, Tuesday 8 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-APK
MSN: 2032
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Serbia flight JU668, an Airbus A319-132, was en route at FL370, when the crew reported a drop in oil pressure in the left engine. The PIC decided to divert to the Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/23520
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yu-apk#317f802d