ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343366
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 August 2023 |
Time: | c. 17:59 |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Volaris |
Registration: | XA-VSC |
MSN: | 10789 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Guadalajara International Airport (GLD/MMGL) -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
Destination airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Volaris flight Y4488, an Airbus A321-271NX, XA-VSC, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a tailstrike on landing at Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Guadalajara International Airport (GLD/MMGL), Guadalajara, Mexico.
There were no injuries.
According to the captain, "We were on an ILS approach. The first officer was flying the aircraft, the approach was carried out in a normal way. On short final an instability started, the first officer decelerated the aircraft completely, the aircraft went down, I didn't have time to correct, a strong impact was felt. When we arrived at the apron, we were informed that a tail strike had occurred, a report was recorded in the logbook and the company and authorities were informed."
Sources:
CIDAIA Mexico
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-xa-vsc-operated-by-volaris-on-05-08-2023-at-guadalajara/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vsc#31749bef Location