| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2023 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185GG |
| MSN: | 18502787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3490 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D24M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friday Harbor Airport (FHR/KFHR), Friday Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Friday Habor, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, the airplane bounced during touchdown on a 3-point landing. The pilot elected to not correct with power or to execute a go-around. During the second touchdown, he was unable to arrest the airplane veering to the right and ground looped. The airplane exited the runway and the left gear collapsed. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA291
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N185GG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location