| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2023 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N967DT |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 273 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming CC363i |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winsted Municipal Airport (10D), Winsted, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC) |
| Destination airport: | Winsted, MN (10D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that on final approach, with full flaps down and the airplane about 50 ft above ground level (agl), the propeller stopped turning and the engine lost all power. He stated that he added power, but the engine did not respond. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent and the airplane landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed that the fuel servo idle mixture adjustment was found in a nearly full-lean setting. Although an improperly set idle mixture adjustment could have resulted in a total loss of engine power at a low power setting, the examination was unable to identify the preaccident idle rpm and idle mixture settings and was therefore unable to determine if the full-lean setting resulted in the loss of engine power while on final approach. Examination of the rest of the engine, including the ignition and fuel injection systems, revealed no additional defects or abnormalities.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power on approach for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA337
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N967DT Location