Accident Lockheed CC-130H Hercules 130337, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Canadian Air Force (CAF)
Registration: 130337
MSN: 382-4584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Comox Airport, British Columbia. (YQQ/CYQQ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Comox, BC
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
WestJet Airlines flight WS346, a Boeing 737-7CT (C-FWSI), struck a parked RCAF Lockheed CC-130H Hercules as it was taxiing for departure at Comox Valley Airport (YYQ), British Columbia.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/westjet-flight-cancelled-after-making-contact-with-military-aircraft-on-vancouver-island-1.6512739
https://www.cheknews.ca/westjet-plane-hits-military-aircraft-in-comox-airport-crash-1163753/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/31458_1668519025.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: