Accident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-FWSI, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FWSI
MSN: 36691/2983
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Comox Valley Airport (YQQ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WestJet Airlines flight WS346, a Boeing 737-7CT, struck a parked RCAF Lockheed CC-130H Hercules (130337) as it was taxiing for departure at Comox Valley Airport (YYQ), British Columbia.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/westjet-flight-cancelled-after-making-contact-with-military-aircraft-on-vancouver-island-1.6512739
https://www.cheknews.ca/westjet-plane-hits-military-aircraft-in-comox-airport-crash-1163753/
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fwsi#31846655

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/996319_1679774562.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: