Accident Champion 7GCBC Citabria N50443, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50443
MSN: 1128-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dixon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that while conducting a pleasure flight he elected to land on an unimproved dirt airstrip. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear struck an unidentified object/hole which pulled the airplane to the right off the landing surface and toward a fence line. The pilot applied excessive braking, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing strut and the top of the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control after striking an unidentified object during landing on an unimproved runway, and his subsequent use of excessive braking that resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA312

Location