Accident Douglas C-47 101, Tuesday 7 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1956
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Baoding, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A C-47 fitted with two Shvetsov ASh-62 engines was damaged beyond repair when it was taxied into a pit near a short airstrip.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)