Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza TG-LAW, Sunday 6 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-LAW
MSN: E-589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft A36 suffered a landing gear collapse on landing at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA).

On approach to La Aurora International Airport, the landing gear did not fully deploy and remained in the transitional position. As a result, the pilot decided to perform a go-around and executed a pattern around the airport. During this time, the pilot retracted and extended the landing gear again. With an indication of the landing gear being down and locked, the pilot proceeded with the landing attempt. However, during the landing roll on the runway, prior to intersections "F and E," the landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to come to rest on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Guatemala

Location