Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Sunday 17 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1939
Time:10:00
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:80 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Onega Peninsula, Arkhangelsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yagodnik Airfield
Destination airport:Yagodnik Airfield
Narrative:
On 17 December 1939 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 80 SBAP crashed in bad weather at Onega Peninsula, Arkhangelsk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
St/Lt Georgi Vasilievich Karalkin (Pilot)
St/Lt Aleksandr Nikolayevich Safonov (Navigator)
Sergeant Sergey Ivanovich Komarichev (Radio Operator)
Sergey Ivanovich Kiryushenko (flight mechanic)

The wreck was found in 1998.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie1153305311/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie1153305312/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102884042/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102883672/
http://wikimapia.org/6911751/Former-Yagodnik-Airfield
https://ok.ru/nashiioni/topic/156464250835016