Other Cessna 510 Citation Mustang D-IRUN, Tuesday 6 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Luxaviation Germany GmbH (Bitburg)
Registration: D-IRUN
MSN: 510-0424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a flat battery the pilot of a Cessna F172M (D-EMSK) tried to start the aircraft manually. It started moving straight into Luxaviation Cessna 510 Citation Mustang jet D-IRUN on the opposite side of the apron.

Built in 2012, rgd as D-IRUN on 07DEC12 to Business Aircraft Charter GmbH & Co KG, based at Köln-Bonn.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/sylt/artikel/kleinflugzeug-kracht-in-duesenjet-41769563
BFU19-1064-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location