Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-IJG, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: OE-IJG
MSN: 6788
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Edinburgh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U27259, an Airbus A320-214, made an emergency descent after suffering a loss of cabin pressure.
The aircraft made a safe landing at the destination, Edinburgh Airport, at 08:24 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/11074743/easyjet-flight-scotland-emergency-landing-mid-air-alert/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u27259#31864f62