Accident North American AT-6 Texan N…., Tuesday 20 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1953
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near National City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:National City Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a TV antenna at 30ft, lost control and crashed into a ditch. The passenger died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NCSN19530123&e=21-01-1953-31-12-1954--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Stafford-------