Accident Arsi VM-1C Esqual YU-A299, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:c. 12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arsi VM-1C Esqual
Owner/operator:Arsi Aviation
Registration: YU-A299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novi Sad - Belgrade highway -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zemun Polje Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Arsi VM-1C Esqual crashed in a field near the Novi Sad - Belgrade highway.
The pilot was the lone casualty from the crash and the ultralight was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.telegraf.rs/english/3729398-photos-video-light-plane-crash-crash-site-near-belgrade
https://nova.rs/vesti/hronika/foto-ovo-je-avion-koji-se-srusio-u-njivu-kod-batajnice-od-letelice-ostala-samo-garez/
https://www.politika.rs/scc/clanak/565677/avion-nesreca-zemun-polje
https://www.novosti.rs/hronika/nesrece/1268376/pilot-bio-moj-otac-sin-poginulog-padu-aviona-batajnici-potvrdio-tragicnu-vest-evo-bio-nastradali-foto