Serious incident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N421GE, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421GE
MSN: 421B0109
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Monroe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 421B Golden Eagle, N421GE, declared an emergency due to one of the engine props separating inflight over Monroe, Georgia. A safe emergency landing was conducted.

Recently registered to its new owner on April 20, 2023.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=421GE
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N421GE
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n421ge#318476f0

https://norfolkaviation.com/listings/n421ge/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WJsxSNFWCjo (video of departure from 2022)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/57402_1210453925.jpg (photo)