Incident Glasair GlaStar N275SH, Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N275SH
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Eugene Airport (EUG/KEUG), Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-registered, experimentally John N. Lynch kit built Glasair GlaStar, N275SH, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Eugene Airport (EUG/KEUG), Oregon.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://kpic.com/news/local/emergency-landing-in-eugene-after-small-aircraft-loses-power-on-takeoff
https://www.kezi.com/news/pilot-of-small-plane-uninjured-after-emergency-landing-near-eugene-airport/article_bb0e4b48-36fe-11ee-83e0-afc57a4d86dc.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=275SH

https://glasairaviation.com/

Location