This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1953 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8235A |
| MSN: | 25087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Colton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morrow Airport, Colton, CA |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a severe cross wind, crashed into a hill and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19530213.1.1&srpos=1&e=12-02-1953-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Helmes------- 