| Date: | Thursday 10 August 2023 |
| Time: | 09:08 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion Silver Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Toddair Inc |
| Registration: | N210JT |
| MSN: | P21000589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Junction City, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 10, 2023, about 1005 eastern daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N210JT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Junction City, Georgia. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane departed Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, Florida about 0800 with a destination of Thomaston-Upson County Airport (OPN), Thomaston, Georgia. The airplane was operating under an instrument flight rules flight plan and had been cruising at flight level 200 (20,000 ft msl). About 1005, Atlanta Terminal Radar Approach Control lost radar and radio contact with the airplane during its enroute descent. Preliminary review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) track data and weather radar showed the flight track entering an area of heavy precipitation which was followed by the airplane entering a rapidly descending right turn. The wreckage was located approximately 0.3 miles northeast of the last ADS-B position in a heavily wooded area.
The wreckage and debris were scattered across an area of about 0.68 mile. The engine, fuselage, right wing, and a portion of the empennage, which was considered the main wreckage site, were found together and were destroyed. The propeller, propeller gear box, and propeller governor were found about 100 ft southwest of the main wreckage. The left wing and pieces of the empennage were found about 0.68 miles southeast of the main wreckage.
The main wreckage came to rest on its left side and a postaccident fire consumed a majority of the fuselage including the cockpit area. The right wing remained attached to the fuselage and was damaged by postaccident fire, the right aileron and flap remained attached to the right wing. The flap actuator was found in the main wreckage and exhibited thermal damage. The measurement of the jackscrew was about 4 inches, which corresponded to the flaps being in the up position. The elevator and rudder bellcranks remained attached to the empennage and continuity of the control cables were confirmed to the cockpit area. All three landing gear were found in the up position.
The engine remained attached to the engine mounts and was retained for further examination. An avionics unit that was found among the wreckage was retained for data download.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23FA330 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/pilot-dead-after-plane-crashes-rural-ga-county/PRSBJWGSOFH6XAFM2QOSXZGDCY/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=210JT https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N210JT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1ba5c&lat=32.610&lon=-84.479&zoom=11.6&showTrace=2023-08-10 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/195675317/n210jt-1980-cessna-p210-silver-eagle https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/35992_1300911894.jpg (photo)
Location