This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Air Contracts Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-CMV |
| MSN: | 1048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mussel Point Airstrip, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Williamson Flat |
| Destination airport: | Mussel Point Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft hired by Graham Stewart & Co Ltd for transport of venison in Westland. Undercarriage damaged in attempted landing at Williamson Flat, aircraft abandoned landing and flew out to Mussel Point Airstrip where it landed safely. Aircraft later dismantled and transported out for repairs. Pilot Bryan Antill and two passengers uninjured. Note: incorrectly recorded in NZ Archives as ZK-CMB.
Sources:
1. Archives New Zealand
2. Brian Conroy, 2015, Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1967 |
ZK-CMV |
Air Contracts Ltd. |
0 |
near Herbertville, Hawke's Bay |
 |
sub |