Accident Potez 25? , Thursday 6 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1930
Time:
Type:Potez 25?
Owner/operator:France Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ningming County, Chongzuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft (either Potez 25 or Breguet 14) caught fire in the air and crashed in Chinese territory near the border between China and French Indochina. Crew bailed out, but pilot Baronna was killed when his parachute did not open.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html