This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ansaldo SVA.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Italy Air Force |
| Registration: | 12983? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck a tree on take-off at North Parade Ground and was seriously damaged. Pilot Guido Masiero unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 