Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-ICDM, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ICDM
MSN: PFA 274A-14436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandown Airport (EGHN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Narrative:
Jabiru UL-450 G-ICDM: Substantially damaged 26 June 2023 in a landing accident at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, Isle of Wight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Control was lost during the landing and the aircraft came to rest in rough ground to the side of the runway".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight/Sandown_Airport

Location