Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-TGRD, Saturday 17 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tiger Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TGRD
MSN: 2712
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llangoed Hall Country Hotel, Llyswen, Brecon, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Llangoed Hall Country Hotel, Brecon, Powys, Wales
Narrative:
Robinson R-22 Beta G-TGRD: Substantially damaged 17 June 2023 in a landing accident at the Llangoed Hall Country Hotel, Llyswen, Brecon, Powys, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Following an uneventful approach, the helicopter was hover-taxiing to the helicopter landing pad when the low rpm warning sounded, and the helicopter started spinning. The pilot lowered the collective lever and landed heavily. The cause of the accident is believed to be a loss of engine power".

G-TGRD is ex-G-OPTS (first registered as G-OPTS 16 July 1997; re-registered as G-TGRD 16 June 2004).

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. Powys County Times 10 August 2023: https://www.countytimes.co.uk/news/23714242.helicopter-sent-spin-engines-failed- August powys-hotel/
3. https://www.llangoedhall.co.uk/

Location

Media:

G-TGRD G-TGRD Robinson R22 Beta II @ Shobdon 29/07/2017