Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-CETY, Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CETY
MSN: PFA 204-14654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Felthorpe Airfield, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-CETY: Substantially damaged 22 June 2022 when overturned in a landing accident at Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report , and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft bounced during landing. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft became inverted".

Felthorpe Airfield is a small airport in England, United Kingdom with 2 runways: 15/33 and 4/22.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0426-felthorpe-airfield

Location