This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2022 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-IPKA |
| MSN: | PFA 330-14355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fenland Airport (EGCL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fenland Airport (EGCL) |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Alpi Pioneer 300, G-IPKA: Main landing gear collapse whilst taxiing, Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire, 20 August 2022. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 10 August 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...
"The aircraft landed on Runway 26 at Fenland Airfield. As the aircraft taxied, its left main gear collapsed causing the left wing to contact the ground
Whilst taxiing after landing the left main landing gear collapsed due to the failure of the swinging leg. The leg had fractured in overload initiating close to the weld between the swinging leg and its pivot tube. As a result of this investigation the Light Aircraft Association (LAA) are reviewing design and manufacturing aspects of the type’s landing gear, including whether on-going maintenance action is required.
=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Left landing gear failure and damage to left wing"
Fenland Airfield or Fenland Aerodrome is located 6 nautical miles southeast of the town Spalding near the small village of Holbeach St Johns in Lincolnshire, England. Fenland Aerodrome provides general aviation operations and is a UK Civil Aviation Authority licensed aerodrome
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/64c3dd1bf92186001486678f/Alpi_Pioneer_300_G-IPKA_08-23.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fenland_Airfield Location
Media:

Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 ‘G-IPKA’: c/n PFA/330-14355. Built 2005. Seen visiting the 2017 Season Premier Airshow at Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK 7 May 2017