| Date: | Thursday 10 February 2022 |
| Time: | 21:48 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-HEPB |
| MSN: | 4241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort-de-France-Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF) |
| Destination airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air France flight AF605, an Airbus A320, lost visual references during a night-time VFR approach to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP), Guadeloupe.
During the night descent, judging the weather conditions to be favourable, the pilots asked to perform a visual approach, which the controller authorized.
After starting to prepare the aeroplane, before turning on the base leg, the Pilot Flying disconnected the automatic systems including the A/THR. He asked the Pilot Monitoring (PM) to "manage speed" in order to have the speed targets calculated by the FMS. The approach phase was not activated. The PM activated the approach phase via the MCDU.
He then carried out the actions associated with extending the landing gear (arming the ground spoilers , switching on the headlights, passenger announcement) then he extended the flaps to position 3. Throughout this period, which lasted more than a minute, the PM's workload did not allow him to sufficiently monitor the trajectory.
Fifteen seconds after disconnecting the automatic systems, the PF started a right turn towards the base leg then the final. Faced with a few banks of clouds and precipitation, the PF lost sight of the runway for a few moments. The initial bank of 15° eventually increased to 28°. With this bank angle and a northeast wind, the airplane remained inside the desired trajectory. Furthermore, the vertical speed increased to -2,000 ft/min. The erroneous trajectory in the vertical and horizontal planes and the significant vertical speed were not detected.
When the controller announced then repeated the information concerning the MSAW warning, the crew understood their error. He checked the position using the ND and, noting that the airplane was not aligned with the runway centreline, decided to overshoot. After radar vectoring and an ILS approach, the landing went smoothly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-f-hepb-operated-by-air-france-on-10-02-2022-at-pointe-a-pitre/ Location