This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Skywriting Inc |
| Registration: | N9928H |
| MSN: | 7415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Menlo Av, Hawthorne, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hawthorne, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep climb after buzzing the airport and crashed in a house.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530220.1.10&srpos=354&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--341-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 