This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Worth, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost and running out of fuel, lost control and crashed in a corn field.
Sources:
https://newspaperarchive.com/maryville-daily-forum-feb-20-1953-p-1/ 