Accident Stinson 108 Sedan N…., Sunday 11 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Sedan
Owner/operator:Corsair Flight Service
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fatty Creek, Condon District, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The contract forest fire patrol plane crashed in Flathead National Forest, killing all three on board.

Sources:

https://foresthistory.org/research-explore/us-forest-service-history/u-s-forest-service-publications/region-1-northern/the-flathead-story/table-of-contents/chapters/airplane-crashes/
https://aircraft494.rssing.com/chan-15310983/all_p1.html
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/951137448/