Incident Airbus A319-111 OO-SSV, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SSV
MSN: 2196
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN2303, an Airbus A319-111, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU).
The flight returned and safely landed back at BRU, 40 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/brussels-airlines-flight-to-stockholm-bromma-returns-to-brussels-for-technical-problem/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-ssv#318693bf