Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5226P, Friday 11 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5226P
MSN: 24-256
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5512 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-250 Comanche made a gear-up landing at Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB).
The two individuals inside were not harmed.

Sources:

https://www.lubbockonline.com/story/news/accident/2023/08/11/small-plane-skids-down-lubbock-runway-after-landing-gear-collapses/70580505007/
FAA ASIAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a69394&lat=33.605&lon=-101.768&zoom=9.7&showTrace=2023-08-12&leg=1&trackLabels