Incident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BVZZ, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Portsmouth Naval Gliding Centre
Registration: G-BVZZ
MSN: C1/0687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:EHMM -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middle Wallop Airport (EGVP)
Narrative:
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BVZZ: Substantially damaged 28 May 2023 in a taxying accident at Middle Wallop Airfield, Stockbridge, near Andover, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"While taxiing to clear the grass runway after landing, the tail wheel aircraft struck the runway marker sign situated at the edge of the peri track, causing significant damage to the underside of the aircraft".

DHC-1 Chipmunk G-BVZZ was built as a military aircraft as WP795, delivered in 1952. It was civil registered as G-BVZZ on 5 January 1995

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop

Location