Incident Colomban MC-15 Cri-Cri G-SHOG, Thursday 1 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colomban MC-15 Cri-Cri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SHOG
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fifehead Magdalen, 3 miles SSW of Gillingham, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Colomban MC-15 CRI-CRI G-SHOG was substantially damaged in a landing accident near Fifehead Magdalen, 3 miles SSW of Gillingham, Dorset.

At 400 ft, the left engine stopped and, with an inability to maintain altitude, the pilot made a forced landing in a field. However, he didn’t notice a hump in the grass, and the aircraft bounced. During the subsequent, heavy touchdown, the pilot’s head shattered the canopy and the landing gear suffered some damage"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colomban_Cri-cri
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fifehead_Magdalen

Location

Media:

1984 Colomban MC-15 Cri-cri at Cotswold Airport arp 1984-built Colomban MC-15 Cri-cri (G-SHOG) at Cotswold Airport, Gloucestershire, England on 20 May 2009. The blue background aircraft is a 1995 Crofton Auster J/1A homebuild (G-BVGT) ). Note (to give scale) that the Cri-Cri is completely under the Auster’s wing.