Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CGDC, Tuesday 13 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:MAMFRG Ltd
Registration: G-CGDC
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beccles Airport (EGSM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beccles Airport (EGSM)
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CGDC: Substantially damaged 13 June 2023 in a landing accident at Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Beccles, Suffolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During landing the aircraft rolled to the right and slid to a halt on its side. The pilot could not recall whether the aircraft bounced on first touchdown or whether the left landing gear just lifted from the ground. The pilot exited with only minor injuries".

Beccles Airfield, also known as Beccles Airport or Beccles Aerodrome (ICAO: EGSM), is located in Ellough, 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) southeast of Beccles in the English county of Suffolk.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beccles_Airfield#Post-war_use

Location