Accident Cessna 340 , Wednesday 9 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tapachula, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crash landed near Tapachula, Chiapas and caught fire. A large amount of drugs were confiscated by Mexican law enforcement officers. The airplane had illegally enetered Mexican airspace.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/08/11/sedena-aseguro-aeronave-con-casi-media-tonelada-de-cocaina-en-chiapas/