Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian D-FLYY, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-FLYY
MSN: 4697147
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian made a gear-up landing at Kassel Airport (KSF/EDVK), Germany.

The Piper Meridian took off from Reichelsheim Airfield for a flight to Kassel-Calden Airport. On board were a flight instructor and two student pilots. At Kassel-Calden Airport, traffic circuits and landing training to acquire the SET rating were to be conducted. After arrival at Kassel-Calden at 1542 hrs, two approaches and landings with touch and go were performed. At 1553 hrs, the last landing occurred and the aircraft taxied to the local maintenance organisation. The reason for the disruption was a permanent acoustic warning by the Warn Horn which ended once
the landing gear was extended. While the landing gear was retracted, the warning had sounded constantly in all operating phases and could not be silenced with the mute button, due to a sensor error (later determined). The maintenance organisation could not reproduce the error on the ground. Therefore, between 1707 and 1715 hrs, one
mechanic was taken along for a traffic circuit. Subsequently, a torque sensor error was determined and agreed to order a new one.
The pilots decided to perform a few traffic circuits and then stop the training. At 1737 hrs, the Piper Meridian took off again and three traffic circuits were performed.
During the third landing (0 flaps landing) at 1756 hrs, the airplane touched down on runway 27 with the landing gear retracted. The propellers and the lower surface of the airplane were substantially damaged. The occupants remained uninjured.
The flight instructor stated that due to the increased work load during the last traffic circuit (the traffic advisory system was triggered) and a certain acclimatization to the warning sound, the landing gear was not extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0705-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fnp.de/hessen/flugzeug-landet-ohne-fahrwerk-auf-dem-kassel-airport-92456802.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DFLYY/history/20230810/1603Z/EDVK/EDVK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/550337_1681497139.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (D-EVER), N391CC, UR-CCZV, OY-LDA, (OY-PHB)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2013 N391CC Wings Management Company 0 Vienna International Airport (LOWW) non

Location