This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1953 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Dillard, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg, OR |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unable to gain altitude after buzzing a house, crashing into a hill and catching fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-news-review/4735238/ 