This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BXZ |
| MSN: | 30368/2533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Helsinki Airport (HEL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:KLM flight KL1167, a Boeing 737-8K2, PH-BXZ, sustained damage to the right main gear when it was involved in a landing occurrence at Helsinki Airport (HEL), Finland.
There were no injuries. The aircraft is still on the ground four days later.
- METARs:
EFHK 081020Z 16023KT 9999 SCT025 BKN042 20/13 Q1000 TEMPO 16025G35KT=
EFHK 080950Z 15023KT 9999 SCT028 BKN045 20/13 Q0999 NOSIG=
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bxz#317d795f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 December 2013 |
PH-BXZ |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) |
 |
sub |
Location