Incident Rockwell Commander 112 G-BDIE, Thursday 27 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDIE
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT)
Narrative:
Rockwell Commander 112 G-BDIE: Substantially damaged 27 April 2023 in a landing accident at Turweston Aerodrome, Biddlesden Road, Brackley, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"After a normal landing the left main landing gear retracted. The locking pin had seized inside the gear extension cylinder preventing the piston from locking in the down position. Normally this would be indicated to the pilot by the gear unsafe light, but the micro-switch for this had failed so it was showing green".

Rockwell Commander 112 G-BDIE is ex-N1342J (US Registry). It was first registered in the UK as G-BDIE on 14 August 1975. At the time of the above incident, it was with its 12th owner 'from new'

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BDIE-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BDIE-2.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turweston_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

G-BDIE G-BDIE Rockwell Commander 112A at Turweston, Bucks., 02/08/20.