Incident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II T7-WSM, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:c. 16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: T7-WSM
MSN: 32R-7987102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ravenna Airport (RAN/LIDR), Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Destination airport:Ravenna-La Spreta Airport (RAN/LIDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II landed gear up at Ravenna Airport (RAN/LIDR), Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna.
The two occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/ravenna/cronaca/atterraggio-emergenza-aereo-da-turismo-ravenna-e41gcm6e
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/T7WSM/history/20230810/1341Z/LIPV/LIDR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26168_1620641647.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (D-EWSN), I-KORR, D-EIRR, N2209P

Location