Incident Piper PA-23 Apache CC-..., Friday 10 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Taxpa
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mejillones, Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on beach while tracking schools of anchovies. Suffered serious damages. Pilot Jorge Muñoz Gajardo uninjured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 January 1969, p6