This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1969 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Osorno |
| Registration: | CC-SOI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Volcán Puyehue -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at side of a volcano. Pilot Martín Elizalde Miller was seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 January 1969, p10