| Date: | Sunday 23 April 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Voom Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-VOOM |
| MSN: | PFA 009-12989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pitts S-1S G-VOOM: Substantially damaged 23 April 2023 in a landing accident at Sywell Airfield, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:
"The pilot lost directional control whilst landing on a concrete runway, with a 12 kt crosswind component from the right. Despite application of full left brake and left rudder, the aircraft yawed to the right during the landing roll before nosing over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot was experienced on type and commented that if he had been given clearance to land on the parallel grass runway, or an available into-wind grass runway, the accident was unlikely to have occurred".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 10 August 2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2023 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome Location
Media: