Accident Ultralight , Friday 11 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aviosuperficie La Celsetta, Campagnano di Roma, Rome, Latium -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie La Celsetta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight overshot the runway and crashed when landing at Aviosuperficie La Celsetta, Campagnano di Roma, Rome, Latium.
The pilot was injured and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.romatoday.it/cronaca/aereo-esploso-campagnano-di-roma.html
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/lazio/articoli/2023/08/ultraleggero-esplode-a-campagnano-era-andato-fuori-pista-252c19e4-72dc-40c1-846d-a440a7d3b4ae.html

Location