Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) S2-AFM, Saturday 12 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AFM
MSN: 28653/948
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG388, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 14 at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC). The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft vacated the runway.

A replacement aircraft made the trip and arrived in Bangkok with a delay of about 5:45 hours.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/BDAviationHub/posts/pfbid0ZgDVMCxMZ9copUTAqMoBxGAXfdMTTKMoqgmEyY7q6gJrG7Ez3yER8NiuFss3Xe1El
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-08-12/05:57/20x/BBC388/318dfc2a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2025 S2-AFM Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 over southwestern Myanmar non
Loss of pressurization

Location