Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FGC, Saturday 12 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FGC
MSN: 60956/6004
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fly Dubai flight FZ502, a Boeing 737-800, sustained minor damage as a result of a bird strike upon takeoff from runway 14 at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC). The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft vacated the runway.
The aircraft was stopped on a taxiway when the flight crew discovered that both their right main landing gear tires had deflated. The aircraft was stopped on taxiway Sierra, were passengers disembarked.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/BDAviationHub/posts/pfbid0ZgDVMCxMZ9copUTAqMoBxGAXfdMTTKMoqgmEyY7q6gJrG7Ez3yER8NiuFss3Xe1El
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-fgc#318e225b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2019 A6-FGC Flydubai 0 Multan (MUX) non
Bird strike

Location