Accident Cessna T-50 N53650, Saturday 4 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1953
Time:15:10
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Haskell Flying Service
Registration: N53650
MSN: 3636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Correo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit trees lost both wings and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/156371788/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE1NjM3MTc4OCwiaWF0IjoxNjkxOTM5OTQxLCJleHAiOjE2OTIwMjYzNDF9.FF9KYTSory89pVcLrwMWtMOmu5pfyb--7vrGmVuRXP4