| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2023 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Scoda Super Petrel LS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N239WD |
| MSN: | S0392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hickory, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY) |
| Destination airport: | Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 13, 2023, at 1128 eastern daylight time, a Scoda Aeronautica Ltda Super Petrel LS, N239WD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hickory, North Carolina. The private pilot/owner and the student pilot passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The private pilot/owner and the student pilot/passenger departed in the amphibious airplane and flew to a local lake where they were observed conducting a touch-and-go landing and flying low over the water. One witness, who was on his boat dock about 100 yards from a set of energized powerlines that spanned the lake, reported that the airplane was flying level about 100 to 200 ft above the water toward the powerlines. As the airplane approached the powerlines, it appeared to take a sudden nose-down attitude before it impacted the powerlines. There was a large explosion and the airplane impacted the water. The collision also resulted in a electrical power outage to the surrounding community. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed impact signatures consistent with impact with the powerlines and no evidence of any mechanical deficiencies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the witness’ observations, the pilot likely observed the powerlines and attempted to maneuver underneath them. The airplane then struck the powerlines, lost control, and impacted the lake.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from powerlines while maneuvering at a low altitude over water, which resulted in a collision and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/plane-crashes-into-lake-hickory/275-ba6d38b3-0573-4daf-ab5e-243dbbc3806a https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/emergency-crews-respond-lake-hickory-plane-crash/33A74COEW5A2JONVQJ6IVX6LOY/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192853 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=239WD https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N239WD https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d8b17528fa44164a1373e6aef82a07801b0ec1e4 (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB