Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEE, Saturday 12 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEE
MSN: 2250
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI441, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH).
The flight returned to ATH and landed safely, 32 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Michaelkelly707/status/1690439390160461827
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dee#318ea633

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2025 EI-DEE Aer Lingus 0 Near Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) non
Misjudgement of speed or altitiude

Location